Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Foundation Privacy Policy

Introduction

Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Foundation Ltd (Leeuwin Ocean Adventure) is a charitable organisation delivering a youth development program through the medium of a tall sailing ship.

Leeuwin Ocean Adventure is committed to protecting the personal and sensitive information of its customers, volunteers, donors, sponsors, advisers and staff and operates in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Amendments, and National Privacy Principles 2006.

The primary purpose of collecting personal information is to ensure the safe and efficient delivery of our services to the community and for research into ways of improving our services.

Definitions

Personal Information includes details about an individual such as their name, gender, date of birth, current address, home/business/mobile telephone numbers, fax number, email address, next of kin.

Sensitive Information about an individual includes details of their racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of organisations, criminal record or health.

1. Collection of Information

Leeuwin Ocean Adventure collects information when a customer accessing our services provides us with their personal details. The information is necessary for us to perform our functions and activities and is only collected by fair and lawful means.

2. How we use your information?

(a) Purpose of Information Collected

Personal and/or sensitive information is only collected as and where necessary to enable Leeuwin Ocean Adventure to adequately perform its activities and deliver its services. Personal information about an individual would normally only be collected from that individual and with their consent. Individuals from whom personal information is collected are made aware of:

  1. the primary purpose for which the information is collected
  2. any possible secondary purposes for which the information may be used
  3. how individuals may access information held by Leeuwin Ocean Adventure.

There are no “cookies” placed on individuals’ computers as a result of those individuals visiting the website.

(b) Use and Disclosure of Information

Information is used primarily for the purpose for which it was collected. In some instances, information provided by individuals may be used to keep them better informed about Leeuwin Ocean Adventure’s activities and services, by way of publications, newsletters, emails or other communications. Individuals have the option to opt out of receiving such communications at the time of providing their personal details, or at any later time, by advising Leeuwin Ocean Adventure in writing.

Personal information about an individual is not used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless:

  1. The purpose is closely related to the primary purpose AND the individual would reasonably expect the information to be used in this way, OR
  2. The information is medical information and its use is necessary for operations and records, OR
  3. The individual has consented, OR
  4. Leeuwin Ocean Adventure has a legal obligation to disclose personal information which overrides the provisions of the primary legislation.

Leeuwin Ocean Adventure will NEVER sell, exchange or release personal information about an individual for commercial gain.

3. Data Quality

Leeuwin Ocean Adventure will use all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is up to date and accurate by means of review and verification requests from the provider of the information.

4. Security of Information

Leeuwin Ocean Adventure takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of information held about you. Only authorised people have access to personal information. The personal information collected is kept on a secure database and in a secure filing system. When the information is obsolete or not needed it is destroyed.

5. Openness of the Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Privacy Policy

This document expressing the Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Privacy Policy and in general the information collected is available to anyone on our website or by contacting the Leeuwin Ocean Adventure office.

6. Access and Correction

Personal information held by Leeuwin Ocean Adventure about you can be accessed by writing to the Privacy Officer at PO Box 1100, Fremantle WA 6959 or via email: [email protected], and  you with be provided a copy of documents relating directly to you. Please also contact the Privacy Officer if you wish to change your personal information.

For further information

For more information about the Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Privacy Policy, please write to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 1100, Fremantle WA 6959 or email [email protected]