Privacy Policy

LEEUWIN OCEAN ADVENTURE FOUNDATION LTD PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Foundation (the Foundation) is a charitable organization providing a youth development program through the medium of a tall sailing ship.

The Foundation is committed to protecting the personal and sensitive information of its users, volunteers, donors, advisers and staff and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and Amendments, and the National Privacy Principles 2006.

The primary purpose of collecting personal information is to ensure the safe and efficient delivery of our services to the community and secondly for research into ways of improving our services.

DEFINITIONS

“Personal Information” includes details about an individual such as their name, gender, date of birth, current address, home/business/mobile telephone numbers, fax number, email address, next of kin.

“Sensitive Information” about an individual includes details of: racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of organisations, criminal record or health.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Foundation collects information when a member, donor or individual accessing our services provides us with their personal details. The information is necessary for us to perform our functions and activities and is only collected by fair and lawful means.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

(a) Purpose of Information Collected

Personal and/or sensitive information is only collected as and where necessary to enable the Foundation to adequately perform its activities and deliver its services to the community. Personal information about an individual would normally only be collected from that individual, and with their consent. Individuals from whom personal information is collected are made aware of:

1. The primary purpose for which the information is collected
2. Any possible secondary purposes for which the information may be used
3. How individuals may access information the Foundation holds about them.

There are no “cookies” placed on individuals’ computers as a result of those individuals visiting the Foundation’s website.

1/2
2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION (continued)

(b) Use and Disclosure of Information

Information is used primarily for the purpose for which it was collected. In some instances, information provided by individuals may be used to keep them better informed about the Foundation’s activities and services, such as by way of publications, newsletters, emails or other communications. Individuals have the option at the time of providing their personal details, or at any later time, by advising the Foundation in writing to opt out of receiving such communications.

Personal information about an individual is not used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless:

1. The purpose is closely related to the primary purpose AND the individual would reasonably expect the information to be used in this way, OR
2. The information is medical information and its use is necessary for records, OR
3. The individual has consented, OR
4. The Foundation has a legal obligation to disclose personal information which overrides the provisions of the primary legislation.

The Foundation will NEVER sell, exchange or release personal information about an individual for commercial gain.

3. DATA QUALITY

The Foundation will use all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is up to date and accurate by means of review and verification requests from the provider of the information.

4. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

The Foundation takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of information we hold about you. Only authorised people have access to your personal information. The personal information we collect is kept on a secure database and in a secure filing system. When the information is obsolete or not needed it is destroyed.

5. OPENNESS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This document expressing our Privacy Policy and in general the information we collect is available to anyone on our website or by contacting our office as noted below.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You can access all personal information that we are holding about you by writing to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 1100, Fremantle WA 6959 or email office@sailleeuwin.com, and we will provide you with a copy of your file. Please also contact the Privacy Officer if you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please write to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 1100, Fremantle WA 6959 or email office@sailleeuwin.com